Cookie and Privacy Policy

Spectre_bonfire.jpg

Cookie and Privacy Policy

On our website www.spectre.dk we use cookies in accordance with this cookie policy 

 

1. Owner information

Spectre A/S
Orionvej 1-3, 7430 Herning
CVR: 70 87 92 12
+45 9715 6422
mail@spectre.dk

 

2. What is a cookie?

Today, cookies are used by almost all websites and are in many cases necessary to provide a specific service on the website.

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on the user's IT equipment (such as a PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.) allowing the website to recognise the equipment. Cookies may for instance be used for the purpose of preparing statistics of the users' website use and for optimisation of website contents. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information from the user's computer or spread computer virus or other harmful programs. Some cookies are placed by websites (third parties) other than the one stated in browser's address line (the URL). The contents of such cookies may be of a general nature, but they may also be, for example, analytical tools or embedded comment fields. This means that cookies are stored from parties other than the one owning the website.

Some cookies are created temporarily and expire at the end of the user session when the browser is closed (session cookies). Other cookies are stored on the user's IT equipment for a longer period of time (persistent cookies). When the user revisits a website, new session cookies will be placed in the temporary memory, whereas a persistent cookies will be renewed.


3. Cookies at www.spectre.dk

We use cookies on www.spectre.dk to analyse how our website is used and to enhance and simplify your visit. Furthermore we use statistics to analyse the traffic of our website. The information provided in the statistics is anonymous and cannot be used to identify named users.

 

4. How to delete/decline cookies?

How to delete or decline cookies depends on your browser.

If you use a PC, you may delete cookies by using the shortcut keys [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete].

If this does not work, or if you use, for example, a MAC computer, you must click on the link in the browser you use:

5. Why do we provide information about cookies?

All Danish websites are under the obligation to inform users about the cookies placed on the user’s IT equipment. The information must be in accordance with the "Executive Order on Information and Consent required in case of Storing or Accessing Information in End-user Terminal Equipment" (bekendtgørelse om krav til information og samtykke ved lagring af og adgang til oplysninger i slutbrugeres terminaludstyr) (generally referred to as the “Executive Order on Cookies” (cookiebekendtgørelsen)).

https://danishbusinessauthority.dk/sites/default/files/cookie-exec-order-english-version.pdf

 

https://danishbusinessauthority.dk/sites/default/files/cookie-exec-order-guidelines-english-version.pdf

 

6. Processing of personal data

For further information about how we process your personal data, please see our privacy policy, which you can find here [insert link].[A1] 

 

7. Contact

If you have any questions regarding this cookie policy, you may contact us at www.spectre.dk.

 

Introduction

When you visit our website, we collect data about you which we use to adapt and improve our content. If you do not want such data to be collected, then you should delete your cookies (see guide) and avoid further use of the website. Below you can find a detailed description of what data we collect, what their purpose is and which third parties have access to them.

Cookies

This website uses "cookies" which are small files that are stored on your computer, mobile or other device for the purpose of recognising the device, recalling settings, compiling statistics. Cookies cannot contain malware such as viruses. It is possible to delete or block cookies. See the guide for information on how to do this: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering If you delete or block cookies, the content that you see may become less relevant and appear more frequently. There is also a risk that the website will not function optimally and that you will be unable to access some content. This website contains cookies from third parties. These are specified in the overview at the bottom of this page.

 

Personal data

General

Personal data is any kind of data that can be used in one way or another to identify you. When you use our website, we collect and process a range of such data. We typically collect and process the following types of data: A unique ID and technical data on your computer, tablet or mobile, your IP number, your geographic location and which pages you visit (interests). 

Security

We have adopted technical and organisational measures in order to prevent your data from being accidentally or unlawfully deleted, published, lost, impaired, accessed by unauthorised individuals, misused or otherwise processed in a manner that breaches current legislation.

Purpose

We use the data to optimise our services and content on our webpage.

Storage period

Data will be stored for the period that is permitted by current legislation and we will delete them whenever they are no longer necessary. The period in question will depend on the nature of the data and the reason for their storage. It is therefore not possible to give a general timeframe for when information is deleted.

Transfer of data

Data regarding your use of this website, your geographic location, gender and age group will be forwarded to third parties to the extent that such information is known. You can see which third parties such data is shared with in the section on "Cookies" below. Such data will be used to target advertisements. We also use a range of third parties for the storage and processing of data. These parties only process data in accordance with our instructions and they may not use them for their own purposes. The transfer of personal data such as names and email addresses will only take place if you have given your express consent for this. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can guarantee a satisfactory degree of protection for your data.

Access and complaints

You are entitled to receive information regarding what personal data we process on you. You are also entitled to object to the processing of such data at any time. Furthermore, you can also withdraw consent for the processing of your personal data. If any of the data we process on you are incorrect, you have the right to have such data amended or deleted. Any such requests can be addressed to: mail@spectre.dk. If you would like to complain about our processing of your personal data, you can do so by contacting the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).

Owner

Website is owned and published by:
Spectre
Orionvej 1-3
7430 Ikast Denmark

Phone: +45 9715 6422
Fax: +45 9715 4622
Mail: Mail@spectre.dk
Cvr nr: 70 87 92 12

 

Cookies